Cancellation of Removal for Permanent Resident

Immigration law allows for a permanent resident to apply to cancel his removal from the United States.  To be eligible for Cancellation of Removal you will be required to prove 1) you have been a resident for at least five years 2) you have resided in the United States for at least seven years after admission into the U.S. 3) removal proceedings did not start within the seven years of your admission into the U.S. 4) you have not been convicted of an aggravated felony 5) you are not otherwise inadmissible because of security grounds.