Cancellation of Removal for Non-Permanent Resident

Immigration law allows for a non-permanent resident to apply to cancel his removal from the United States.  To be eligible for Cancellation of Removal for non-permanent resident you must prove the following: 1) you have been physically present in the U.S. continuously for 10 years 2) prove you are a person of good moral character 3) you have no convictions for a crime that would make you ineligible 4) you must prove exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to your spouse, parent, or child who is a citizen of the United States or a lawful permanent resident.